B

Academic Achievements 2016

Scholarships

Scholarship Awards (2015 Examinations)

10 February 2016

Scholarship awards from the 2015 examinations (announced February 2016):

Charlie Barker - Biology

Matthew Greene - Geography

Matthew Hay - Geography

Tia Hunt - Te Reo Maori

Seonho Hwangbo - Biology, Calculus

Thomas Jackson - Design and Visual Communication

Rowan McComish - Biology

Alexander Towse - Chemistry, Calculus, Physics

Geography

Maatangi Whenua Geography Competition

18 August 2016

CBHS had two teams competing in the Maatangi Whenua Geography competition held at Canterbury University and won.

Science

Otago Science Quiz

22 September 2016

Congratulations to Jack Zidich, Kevin Kim and Rio Ogino on their success in the Nationally held Otago Science Quiz Competition held earlier this year, the results have just been released.

Jack (Yr 12) placed 1st equal in his year group
Kevin (Yr 12) and Rio (Yr 11) were placed very highly

Canterbury Model United Nations

10 July 2016

Alexander Johnson was selected out of 250 applicants, to go to the New Zealand Model United Nations in July in Wellington.

 

After attending the Canterbury Model United Nations earlier in April, Alexander applied and was successful to be  selected to attend the New Zealand conference held at Victoria University, Wellington. Alexander was chosen to be one of 5 press delegates and was the journalist representing the  BBC.  Over the 4 days he observed the different committees, interviewed delegates and wrote articles about the events to be published in the MUN newspaper. Alexander really enjoyed the experience and is hoping to attend more conferences like this in the future.

World Cube Association - Nathan Chong

23 October 2016

Nathan Chong competed in the World Cube Association's Great South Open 2016 competition in the weekend.  Nathan finished third overall in the competition with an average of 12.37. 

Click here to see his results.

 

Confucius

Confucius Classroom of the Year Award 2016

18 November 2016

The Confucius Classroom of the Year Award is to recognise the excellent Chinese program and outstanding achievements in Chinese language teaching and learning.

National Speech Competition
Year 10 Raphael Jung won the 3rd prize at the National Chinese Speech competition organised by the Confucius Institutes at Auckland University, University of Canterbury and Victoria University .

National Calligraphy Competition
Year 10 Raphael Jung, Michael Jung and Year 9 Liam Carson won 3rd prize at the National Calligraphy competition organised by the Confucius Institute at the University of Canterbury.

National Essay Writing Competition
Year 13 Jin Su Kim won 2nd prize, year 13 Hamish Familton , Year 12  Jack Walsh and Ashton O'Neill-Morel won 3rd prizes and Liam Dempsey won Merit prize at the National essay competition organised by the Confucius Institute at Auckland University.

HSK International Chinese Proficiency Test - many Year 11 and Year 12 students have achieved over 90% in the international Chinese Proficiency tests.

Year 11

Jack Chapman, Level one 100%, Level two 98%

Nathan Chong, Level one 97.5%, Level two 96.5%

Alfie Robinson, Level one 97.%, Level two 90.5%

Tae Kang, Level one 95%, Level two 76.5%

Sam Varley, Level one 92.5%, Level two 80.5%

Oliver Healing, Level one 90%, Level two 73%

Joseph Healing, Level one 85%, Level two 86%

 

Year 12

Jack Walsh, Level one 97.5%, Level two 97%

Liam Dempsey, Level one 92.5%, Level two 90%

Ashton O'Neill-Morel, Level one 92.5%, Level two 92%

Ben Graham, Level one 80%, Level two 92.5%

Angus Macbeth, Level one and two 84.5%

Nick Williamson, Level one 77.5%, Level two 87%

Contribution in promoting Chinese language teaching and learning.

The Confucius Classroom at CBHS also regularly provides workshops on Chinese language teaching and learning for teachers from other school in Canterbury and co-organised Chinese Immersion day for students from other schools in Canterbury to experience Chinese language and culture.