Cycling – The Southern Tour (Blenheim)


The Cycling team travelled to Blenheim for a two-day racing as part of Winter Tournament Week at the end of August.
Day 1

ITT Results:

U20

  • D’Arcy Sanders – 3rd
  • Austin Myles – 5th
  • Charlie Hegan – 6th

U17

  • Matthew Davidson – 1st
  • Luca Sanders – 4th

U16

  • Josh Parsons – 1st
Josh Parsons – ITT Race

U15

  • Oliver Clark – 2nd
  • Josh Davies – 3rd
  • James Aroyo – 4th

Criterium Results:

U20

  • D’Arcy Sanders – 1st                      (U20 NZ Schools Criterium Champion on Stage 2)
  • Charlie Hegan – 3rd
D’Arcy Sanders –  Criterium Race

U17

  • Matthew Davidson – 1st (National Criterium Champion)

U16

  • Josh Parsons – 1st (National Criterium Champion)

U15

  • Oliver Clark – 1st (National Criterium Champion)
  • Josh Davies – 3rd
Josh Davies, Oliver Clark, and Andre Free –  Criterium Race 

Day 2

Individual Hill climb results:

U20

  • D’Arcy Sanders – 4th
  • Austin Myles – 5th
  • Charlie Hegan – 6th

U17

  • Matthew Davidson – 1st
  • Luca Sanders – 4th

U16

  • Josh Parsons – 1st

U15

  • Josh Davies – 2nd
  • Oliver Clark – 4th
  • Andre Free – 5th
  • Dardy Harrington – 6th
Oliver Clark –  Individual Hill Climb

Road Race results:

U20

  • Charlie Hegan – 1st                        (U20 Overall Green jersey & winner of Stage 4)
  • Austin Myles – 2nd
  • D’Arcy Sanders – 5th
Austin Myles – Road Race

U17

  • Matthew Davidson – 1st
  • Luca Sanders – 3rd
Matthew Davidson and Luca Sanders – Road Race

U16

  • Josh Parsons – 1st

U15

  • Oliver Clark – 1st
  • Josh Davies – 3rd
  • Andre Free – 5th
  • Dardy Harrington – 6th

Overall points:

The points were accumulated during the 4 stages over the two days for GC, Sprint ace, and KOM titles.

U20

  • GC – 3rd D’Arcy Sanders
  • Sprint Ace – 1st Charlie Hegan

U17

  • GC – 1st Matthew Davidson
  • Sprint Ace – 1st Matthew Davidson
  • KOM – 1st Matthew Davidson

U16

  • GC – 1st Josh Parsons
  • Sprint Ace – 1st Josh Parsons
  • KOM – 2nd Josh Parsons

U15

  • GC 2nd Oliver Clark, 3rd Josh Davies
  • Sprint Ace – 1st Oliver Clark, 3rd Josh Davies
  • KOM – 3rd Josh Davies